Lavender Essential Oil

At Bee in Bloom, our Lavender oil is steam distilled on our farm with our own distiller.  We have Lavender Intermedia and Angustofolia. The lavender is harvested in June, July, and August and if used to extract essential oil, is immediately placed in our distiller.   The distillation process takes around 1 hour to complete.  the Oil is then aged for at least 6 months to produce the beautiful lavender aroma that we all love.  This oil is used in our products and we also sell pure Lavender essential oil. 

 

Lavandula angustifolia is also called English lavender, common lavender, true lavender, and narrow-leaved lavender.  It is a flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae, native to the western Mediterranean, primarily the Pyrenees and other mountains in northern Spain.  It is the most recommended and valued of all lavenders because of the high quality oil produced by the plants. The oils can be used in perfume and cosmetics. Some of the medicinal properties include everything from alleviating stress, headaches and insomnia to reducing fevers. Its flowering period is from mid June to late July.

 

Lavandula intermedia have unsurpassed scent and color. They are a sterile hybrid of angustifolia and latifolia (Spike Lavender).  The common name for the hybrid is Lavandin and are often referred to as lavender. Flower heads are conical and are strongly scented, mildly camphoraceous and appear during July and August, although some continue into autumn. This is the most popular species grown for oil extraction, as its yield is higher than angustifolia. It is widely used for in dried bunches and for scenting pot-pourri.  It can also be used sparingly as a culinary herb.